Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Oreotragus oreotragus ssp. porteousi 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Oreotragus oreotragus ssp. porteousi
Species Authority: Lydekker, 1911
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Western Klipspringer
Taxonomic Notes: This is an isolated geographic form whose distribution is separated from all other populations by c. 1,000 km.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-01-07
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hoffmann, M. & Mallon, D.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered as the total population size of this isolated subspecies is estimated to number less than 2,500 mature individuals, based on densities estimated by East (1999) and the fragmented subpopulations in small areas of rocky habitat all contain far less than 250 mature individuals. The subspecies is hunted for bushmeat and all recent reports indicate that numbers are declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2008 – Endangered (EN)
  • 1996 – Endangered (EN)
  • 1994 – Endangered (E)
  • 1990 – Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It has a restricted range. In Nigeria, it occurs on the rocky margins of the Jos Plateau in north-central Nigeria and in similar habitat in Gashaka-Gumti NP on the eastern border, where sightings and sing were widespread above 1,200 m (Nicholas 2004 a, b). Gashaka-Gumti lies on the border with Cameroon, but there are no records to date from the Cameroon side. The subspecies has also been reported from two rugged areas in Central African Republic (CAR): in the north-west (a mounted specimen from Bouar) and the north-east in the mountains east of Ouanda Djalle (Fay et al. 1990). These two populations are assumed to represent this subspecies. There is no recent information on the CAR populations and it is unclear whether they are still present. For map see species account.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Nigeria
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Number less than 2,500 mature individuals, based on densities estimated by East (1999). On Jos Plateau, numbers were described as small and declining by Anadu and Green (1990) and it is still hunted there for bushmeat (Nicholas 2004a). Sightings and sign reportedly abundant above 1,200 m in Gashaka Gumti NP (Nicholas 2004a). No information since 1990 for Central African Republic.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:2000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:No
All individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Lives on rocky edges of the Jos Plateau and similar habitats in Gashaka Gumti NP.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5.4

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Hunted on the Jos Plateau and seen in bushmeat markets (Nicholas 2004a, b). No information available for CAR.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The subspecies is hunted on the Jos Plateau and seen in bushmeat markets (Nicholas 2004a, b). No information available for CAR.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in Gashaka-Gumti NP where it is not hunted (Nicholas 2004a, b). This is is the only protected area within its very restricted range and is key to its survival.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Oreotragus oreotragus ssp. porteousi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T15484A50191240. . Downloaded on 30 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided