Map_thumbnail_large_font

Nemaclinus atelestos

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRISOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Nemaclinus atelestos
Species Authority: Böhlke & Springer, 1975
Common Name(s):
English Threadfin Blenny

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Chao, N.L., McEachran, J. & Williams, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Nemaclinus atelestos has been assessed as Least Concern.  Although not commonly collected due to its deep habitat, this species is widely distributed and occurs in at least one marine protected area, and probably more.  It is therefore unlikely that this species is impacted by any major threat processes that could affect the entire population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Threadfin Blenny (Nemaclinus atelestos) is found in the western Atlantic from the northern Gulf of Mexico and Bermuda to Nicaragua, including the Bahamas and the Antilles (McEacgran and Fechhelm 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Bahamas; Dominican Republic; Martinique; Nicaragua; Saint Lucia; United States; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for the Threadfin Blenny.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Threadfin Blenny is a benthic blenny, known from rocky and coral reef habitats at a depth range of 25–256 m (McEacgran and Fechhelm 2005).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that the Threadfin Blenny is being impacted by any major threat processes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for the Threadfin Blenny.  However, it has been found in the Flower Garden National Marine Sanctuary (McEacgran and Fechhelm 2005).

Citation: Chao, N.L., McEachran, J. & Williams, J. 2010. Nemaclinus atelestos. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided