Map_thumbnail_large_font

Malacoctenus zonogaster 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Labrisomidae

Scientific Name: Malacoctenus zonogaster Heller & Snodgrass, 1903
Common Name(s):
English Belted Blenny
Spanish Trambollito de Cintu├│n
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 27 August 2014. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 27 August 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Hastings, P.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Belted Blenny (Malacoctenus zonogaster) has been assessed as Vulnerable under Criterion D2. This species is only known from a single location (Galapagos Islands). Major threats to this shallow water species are oceanographic environmental changes from ENSO events and global warming.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Belted Blenny (Malacoctenus zonogaster) is endemic to the Galapagos Islands.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Ecuador (Galápagos)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Number of Locations:1
Lower depth limit (metres):10
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The Belted Blenny is the second most common blenny in the Galapagos Islands (Allen and Robertson 1994).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Belted Blenny is a reef-associated species, found in shallow rocky and coral reef areas to depths of 10 m, as well as in tidepools.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to the Belted Blenny. However, given its shallow reef habitat and restricted range it may be negatively impacted by localized stochastic events, such as oceanographic environmental changes from current or future ENSO events and climate change (Soto 2001, Chen et al. 2004).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for the Belted Blenny. However, this species is present in the Galapagos Marine Reserve, the Galapagos Archipelago Particularly Sensitive Sea Area, the Galapagos Island World Heritage Site, and the Galapagos Island Man and Biosphere Reserve (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Hastings, P. 2010. Malacoctenus zonogaster. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154817A4641017. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided