|Scientific Name:||Sebastes mentella|
|Species Authority:||Travin, 1951|
Sebastichthys mentella Travin, 1951
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Acero, A., Gordon, J.D.M. & Murdy, E.|
|Reviewer/s:||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor/s:||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.|
Sebastes mentella has been assessed as Least Concern. It has a wide range in the northern Atlantic and while the species is harvested as a commercial food source, this is managed under both ICES and NAFO and the species is not showing signs of significant population declines. Further research is needed on sub-stocks to establish if there are regional significant declines that could become more widespread.
|Range Description:||Sebastes mentella has a range that extends across the northern Atlantic, from Baffin Bay down to Nova Scotia on the western coast, across to the Norwegian Sea down to Loften Island. Its range also includes the western and northern coasts of Spitsbergen, the Iceland-Faroes Ridge, Iceland and Greenland. In places, its range coincides with the closely related species, Sebastes fasciatus.|
Native:Canada; Faroe Islands; Greenland; Iceland; Norway; Svalbard and Jan Mayen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – northwest
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for Sebastes mentella.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Sebastes mentella is a benthic/mesopelagic species that inhabits deep water from 300–750 m, though it may be found deeper to 1,000 m. Catch data indicate that spawning occurs in April to mid-May (Sigurdsson et al. 2006); the females release live larvae which are transported widely through planktonic drift (Pikanowski et al. 1998). Longevity was determined from isotope ratios and estimated to be at least 65 years for most subpopulations, and at least 75 years in the waters off Nova Scotia.
Sebastes fasciatus and Sebastes mentella are hard to distinguish and within fisheries they are occasionally considered the same stock (Roques et al. 2002). This species is known to hybridise with Sebastes fasciatus (Roques et al. 2001).
Sebastes mentella is a major commercial species that is harvested as a food source throughout its range. Global catch statistics for the last 10 years are as follows:
1996 - 4,842 tonnes (t); 1997 - 5,234 t; 1998 - 4,619 t; 1999 - 25,043 t; 2000 - 76,328 t; 2001 - 98,662 t; 2002 - 92,896 t; 2003 - 95,478 t; 2004 - 85,190 t; 2005 - 50,843 t; 2006 - 61,500 t (FAO-FIGIS).
This fishery is continually monitored by both ICES and NAFO. While it is a major commercial fishery, there is no indication that it is being over-exploited at present. A genetic divide between the populations on either side of the Atlantic is lacking, meaning that overfishing by North America or European countries would likely impact the reproduction of all the stocks (Roques et al. 2002).
There are country-specific management plans in place for Sebastes mentella. In 1996, the North East Atlantic Fisheries Commission (NEAFC) established a total allowable catch limit of 153,000 t for the NEAFC Convention Area. In 2001, this was revised to 95,000 t. This species is continually assessed and managed by ICES and NAFO.
Further research is needed on the population dynamics of stocks within fishing zones to establish if particular stocks are being over-exploited.
|Citation:||Acero, A., Gordon, J.D.M. & Murdy, E. 2010. Sebastes mentella. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 05 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|