Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaenopsis coheni 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Chaenopsidae

Scientific Name: Chaenopsis coheni Böhlke, 1957
Common Name(s):
English Cortez Pikeblenny
Spanish Tubícola Picudo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-22
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Dominici-Arosemena, A., Espinosa-Perez, H. & Hastings, P.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Cortez Pikeblenny, Chaenopsis coheni, has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species is only known from a few collections, and has not been collected since 1965 despite survey work. There is little is known about its current distribution, population status, habitat requirements, or threats. Further research is needed before a more accurate assessment of conservation status can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Eastern Central Pacific, and is found in the western Gulf of California and near Puerto Vallarta, Mexico. This species is only known from a few records, and has not been collected since 1965.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):40
Upper depth limit (metres):1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is rare. There are very few collection records, and the last collection record was in 1965. This species was previously recorded in Cabo Pulmo, Gulf of California, although it was not observed during the course of recent survey work (Villarreal-Cavazos et al. 2000).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known. It is thought to occur in rubble habitats near reefs to depths of 40 m.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown if there are any major threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from several marine protected areas, including Cabo Pulmo National Park, Mexico.
However, as this species has not been recorded since 1965, more research is needed on this species population status, habitat preferences, and threats.

Citation: Dominici-Arosemena, A., Espinosa-Perez, H. & Hastings, P. 2010. Chaenopsis coheni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154796A4635390. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided