Map_thumbnail_large_font

Amblyeleotris callopareia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Amblyeleotris callopareia
Species Authority: Polunin & Lubbock, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Beautiful-cheek Shrimpgoby

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-26
Assessor(s): Acero, A., Jaafar, Z., Murdy, E. & Van Tassell, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Amblyeleotris callopareia has been assessed as Data Deficient due to the lack of population and distribution data available, and uncertainty as to whether this species is being impacted by threat processes. Amblyeleotris callopareia has a symbiotic relationship with the alpheid shrimp and therefore further research into any threats that either of these species are facing should be carried out before a more accurate conservation assessment can be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Amblyeleotris callopareia is only known from the proximity of Lizard Island on the Great Barrier Reef.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Queensland)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Amblyeleotris callopareia.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Specimens of Amblyeleotris callopareia have been collected from sandy reef slopes.  This species shares burrows with the alpheid shrimp.  The shrimp excavates and maintains the burrow, while A. callopareia acts as lookout for predators.  The holotype of this species was found at a depth of 26 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether Amblyeleotris callopareia is being impacted by any major threat processes.  Its range as currently known falls within the Great Barrier Reef marine reserve, meaning its habitat is not under serious threat at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Amblyeleotris callopareia.  However, the distribution of this species falls within the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park.  Further research on the distribution, abundance and potential threats for this species is needed.

Citation: Acero, A., Jaafar, Z., Murdy, E. & Van Tassell, J. 2010. Amblyeleotris callopareia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided