Cynoscion praedatorius 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Sciaenidae

Scientific Name: Cynoscion praedatorius
Species Authority: (Jordan & Gilbert, 1889)
Common Name(s):
English Boccone Weakfish
Spanish Corvina Bocona
Cestreus praedatorius Jordan & Gilbert, 1889

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2007-05-25
Assessor(s): Chao, L.N. & Espinosa-Perez, H.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
This species is common throughout its relatively restricted range. However, more information is needed to assess the impact of fishing activities on this species population. It is listed as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Eastern Tropical Pacific, and is found from Costa Rica to southern Colombia.
Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Costa Rica; Panama
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 50
Upper depth limit (metres): 5
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common, based on its presence in local artisinal markets.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This benthopelagic species inhabits coastal waters, such as estuaries and inshore bays to depths of 50 m. It can be found over sand and mud substrates, and within the vicinity of mangrove forests.
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Cynoscion praedatorius is harvested commercially and by artisanal fishermen.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is targeted commercially and by artisinal fishers. It can be found regularly in local markets. Given its relatively restricted distribution in the Eastern Pacific region, the extent of population decline from its capture by commercial and artisinal fisheries is unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no conservation measures known for this species. However, this species distribution falls into a number of Marine Protected Areas in the Eastern Tropical Pacific (WDPA 2006).

Citation: Chao, L.N. & Espinosa-Perez, H. 2010. Cynoscion praedatorius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154782A4632434. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided