Map_thumbnail_large_font

Heteroconger taylori 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Anguilliformes Congridae

Scientific Name: Heteroconger taylori Castle & Randall, 1995
Common Name(s):
English Taylor's Garden Eel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): McCosker, J.E.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Taylor's Garden Eel, Heteroconger taylori, has been assessed as Data Deficient.  This species is known from Bali, Indonesia and Papua New Guinea, where it is found on silty sand bottoms and in seagrass meadows.  There is no population data available for this species and it is likely this species is impacted by threats affecting seagrass meadows in Indonesia.  Further data is needed on the population of this species to determine if this threat is causing significant declines in the global population; until further research is carried out a more accurate assessment cannot be made.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Taylor's Garden Eel, Heteroconger taylori, is known from Papua New Guinea and Bali, Indonesia.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia (Bali); Papua New Guinea
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):10
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for Heteroconger taylori.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Taylor's Garden Eel is found on silty sand and seagrass meadows. This species occurs individually or in small groups. This species is found in the photic zone to a depth of 10 m.
Systems:Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Taylor's Garden Eel is associated with seagrass meadows. The seagrass habitats of Indonesia are locally threatened by a number of factors, including destructive fishing, pollution and global climate change. As this species is not only associated with seagrass habitats, the localised degradation of seagrass meadows is not considered a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Taylor's Garden Eel. However, the distribution of this species may fall within a number of designated marine protected areas including the Maza Wildlife Management Area in Papua New Guinea.

Monitoring of this species and its threats should be undertaken to accurately determine the impact of seagrass meadow degradation on subpopulations of this species.

Citation: McCosker, J.E. 2010. Heteroconger taylori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154752A4625533. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided