Map_thumbnail_large_font

Melletes papilio

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII SCORPAENIFORMES COTTIDAE

Scientific Name: Melletes papilio
Species Authority: Bean, 1880
Common Name(s):
English Butterfly Sculpin
Synonym(s):
Hemilepidotus papilio (Bean, 1880)
Melletes papilio Bean, 1880

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Stevenson, D.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Butterfly Sculpin, Melletes papilio, has been assessed as Least Concern. Despite the threat of being taken as by-catch by commercial fisheries there is no known evidence of this species undergoing significant population declines. Monitoring of the population numbers and harvest levels of this species is needed to ensure incidental harvest does not pose a major threat to the population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Butterfly Sculpin, M. papilio, is known from the Chukchi Sea in the Arctic, and the Kuril and Commander Islands. This species is not found in the Bering Sea, despite many reports of it being found there (D.E. Stevenson pers. comm. 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Japan (Hokkaido); Russian Federation (Kuril Is., Magadan)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Arctic Sea; Pacific – northwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for M. papilio.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Butterfly Sculpin is a benthic species that has a depth range of 4-320 m and inhabits Arctic to subarctic waters at less than 1°C. Sculpins can be found over all substrate types: rock, sand and mud.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Sculpins are caught incidentally by a wide variety of fisheries and it is likely that the larger sculpin species, including species from the genus Hemilepidotus, are commonly taken by groundfish fisheries (Reuter et al. 2006). Melletes papilio occurs in some major fishing areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for M. papilio, however its distribution may cover a number of marine protected areas including the Wrangel Island Strictly Protected Nature Reserve in the Chukchi Sea.

Monitoring of the harvest levels and population numbers of this species is needed.

Citation: Stevenson, D. 2010. Melletes papilio. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided