Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pseudolabrus luculentus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Pseudolabrus luculentus
Species Authority: (Richardson, 1848)
Common Name(s):
English Luculentus Wrasse, Orange Wrasse
Synonym(s):
Labrichthys luculenta (Richardson, 1848)
Labrus luculentus Richardson, 1848
Tautoga luculenta Richardson, 1848
Taxonomic Notes: For taxonomic treatment see Russell (1988).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Pollard, D., Russell, B. & Sadovy, Y.J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Pseudolabrus luculentus has been assessed as Least Concern. This is a common species in its offshore island range.  Its apparent rareness in other parts of its range (southeastern Australia, northeastern New Zealand) probably reflects extralimital distribution rather than the result of any threat. There are no known major threats for this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pseudolabrus luculentus is distributed around Australia; northern New South Wales, Norfolk Island, Lord Howe Island: and in northeastern New Zealand; Cape Reinga to East Cape (Francis 1993, 1996, 2001) and the Kermadec Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Lord Howe Is., New South Wales, Queensland, Victoria); New Zealand (Kermadec Is.); Norfolk Island
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – southwest
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Pseudolabrus luculentus is one of the most common wrasses at Lord Howe Island. It is abundant at Kermadec Island but is considered uncommon off mainland New Zealand where they are usually found around offshore islands and coastal headlands (Francis 2001). In general, it is more common around island groups and less common off the Australian and New Zealand mainland.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pseudolabrus luculentus is a small species that grows to about 170 mm (SL). It inhabits rocky reefs in shallow water in depths to at least 50 m.  It spawns in New Zealand, reportedly from March to October, and matures after one year (Francis 2001). Food consists of small crustaceans and hermit crabs (Francis 2001). Juveniles are facultative cleaner symbionts (Ayling and Grace 1971)
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to Pseudolabrus luculentus.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Pseudolabrus luculentus. This species distribution overlaps with several marine protected areas within its range.

Citation: Pollard, D., Russell, B. & Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Pseudolabrus luculentus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided