Map_thumbnail_large_font

Skythrenchelys zabra

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII ANGUILLIFORMES OPHICHTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Skythrenchelys zabra
Species Authority: Castle & McCosker, 1999
Common Name(s):
English Angry Worm Eel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): McCosker, J.E.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Skythrenchelys zabra has been assessed as Least Concern due to its large distribution in the Indo-Pacific. Skythrenchelys zabra is found in a variety of habitats, including turbid estuaries and deeper water, suggesting that it has more generalist habitat preferences and is unlikely to be impacted upon by any major threat processes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Skythrenchelys zabra is an Indo-West Pacific snake eel, known from India, the Straits of Malacca, the Philippines, Indonesia and northern Australia.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); India; Indonesia; Philippines
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Skythrenchelys zabra.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Most specimens of Skythrenchelys zabra have been collected from shallow turbid estuaries, although some individuals have been found in deeper water over soft substrates (Castle and McCosker 1999). This species is found to a depth of 180 m.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that Skythrenchelys zabra is being impacted by any major threats. There is no directed fishery for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for Skythrenchelys zabra. In some regions its distribution coincides with protected areas, including the Cartier Island Marine Reserve.

Citation: McCosker, J.E. 2010. Skythrenchelys zabra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided