|Scientific Name:||Apogon sealei|
|Species Authority:||(Fowler, 1918)|
Amia sealei (Fowler, 1918)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.|
Apogon sealei has been assessed as Least Concern. It is likely that in areas this species is undergoing declines in abundance due to factors relating to habitat degradation, however these are likely localised threats, as the reefs within this species' range are not all subject to these threats, and the intensity of threats across sites varies. While this species is harvested for the aquarium trade, this threat is unlikely to occur throughout its entire range. Marine protected areas will afford it some protection from many anthropogenic threats. Further research is needed on the harvest levels of this species and the source of specimens, to ensure it is not being over harvested.
|Range Description:||Apogon sealei is distributed from Malaysia to the Solomon Islands, north to the Philippines, Palau, and south to Ashmore Reef, Australia.|
Native:Australia (Ashmore-Cartier Is., Coral Sea Is. Territory, Northern Territory, Queensland); Indonesia; Malaysia; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Solomon Islands
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||25|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||3|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Apogon sealei is a common species throughout most of its range often occurring in large aggregations around coral heads (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
Apogon sealei is usually found on coastal fringing reefs or patch reefs to a depth of 25 m. It is often found in pairs or in groups among branching corals such as Acropora.
Individuals shelter in amongst the coral during the day and come out to feed at night on zooplankton and benthic invertebrates. This species demonstrates distinct pairing during courtship. The males mouthbrood the fertilised eggs until hatching is ready to occur. In 2007 this species was recorded in high numbers on highly degraded sites (J. Curtis-Quick pers. comm. 2008).
|Congregatory:||Congregatory (and dispersive)|
|Use and Trade:||This species is harvested for the aquarium trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are a number of threats impacting the habitat of this species such as coastal development, tourism, Crown of Thorns starfish invasions, cyanide fishing, water pollution, and coral bleaching. However, this species is known from a number of unimpacted locations throughout the Western Pacific and so threats are only thought to be causing localised declines. This species is harvested for the aquarium trade although it is not believed to be harvested in a significant quantity.|
There are no species-specific conservation measures for Apogon sealei, however the distribution of this species may fall within numerous marine protected areas including the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park
Further research is needed on the harvest levels of this species for the aquarium trade, and whether it is captive bred or wild caught.
|Citation:||Gon, O. 2010. Apogon sealei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154678A4604440. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T154678A4604440.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|