|Scientific Name:||Parupeneus multifasciatus|
|Species Authority:||(Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)|
Mullus multifasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Pseudupeneus moana Jordan & Seale, 1906
Upeneus atrocingulatus Kner, 1870
Upeneus velifer Smith & Swain, 1882
Upeneus vilifex Brigham, 1902
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.|
Parupeneus multifasciatus has been assessed as Least Concern, owing to its extremely broad distribution through the Indo-Pacific, along with its generalist habitat preferences. Despite being harvested as a commercial food source, the small size of this species prevents it from becoming over-exploited as a food source. Parupeneus multifasciatus may be indirected impacted by the degradation of its coral reef habitat, but this threat does not occur throughout the entire range of this species. Consequently, this species is not thought to be undergoing a significant population decline and has been reported as common in areas of its distribution. Monitoring of the harvest levels, extent of harvest, and population size is needed to ensure threats do not become more widespread in the future.
|Range Description:||Parupeneus multifasciatus is distributed from Christmas Island, the Cocos-Keeling Islands and northwestern Australia, east to the Hawaiian and Pitcarn Islands, north to southern Japan, and south to New South Wales, Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island and the Rapa Islands.|
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia (Lord Howe Is., New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Tonga; United States (Hawaiian Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Parupeneus multifasciatus was reported to be a common coral fish in a study conducted on niche shifts at Lizard Island, on the northern Great Barrier Reef (McCormick and Makey 1997). However, there are few sightings of this species in the Indo-Pacific region, suggesting rarity (J. Curtis-Quick pers. comm. 2008).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Parupeneus multifasciatus is found in a variety of different reef zones and habitats, including lagoons, seagrass beds, and on the back reefs, reef-face, and fore-reef slopes, at a depth range of 3–161 m. Juvenile P. multifasciatus are usually found on rubble, stony, or sandy coral bottoms, whilst adults are associated with macroalgae, rubble, or reef substrate (Michael 2004). This species feeds during the day and at dusk and occurs either individually or in groups of 2 or 3. It feeds on crustaceans, small fish, gastropods, polychaetes, and formaniferans. Juveniles sometimes aggregate in the water column to feed on zooplankton (Michael 2004).|
|Use and Trade:||Parupeneus multifasciatus is harvested from the wild for the aquarium trade and it is also a commercial food fish.|
Parupeneus multifasciatus is harvested from the wild for the aquarium trade. It is also a commercial food fish, but is of less commercial importance than larger goatfish. The harvesting of this species for the aquarium trade and human consumption is not considered a major threat, due to the small scale of the fishery.
This species is associated with a variety of different habitats including coral reefs. The coral reefs in some areas of this species' distribution (e.g., Japan and the Philippines) have experienced regional and localised degradation due to bleaching, industralisation, water pollution, and other population pressures. In other areas of its distribution, the reefs are in good condition, and therefore habitat degradation is not considered a major threat to this species.
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Parupeneus multifasciatus. However, its distribution coincides with a number of marine protected areas, including the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park.
Monitoring of the harvest levels, extent of harvest, and population size of this species is needed.
|Citation:||Curtis-Quick, J. 2010. Parupeneus multifasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|