Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parupeneus multifasciatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES MULLIDAE

Scientific Name: Parupeneus multifasciatus
Species Authority: (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Common Name(s):
English Banded Goatfish, Manybar Goatfish, Multibar Goatfish, Multibarred Goatfish
French Rouget à Trois Bandes
Synonym(s):
Mullus multifasciatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Pseudupeneus moana Jordan & Seale, 1906
Upeneus atrocingulatus Kner, 1870
Upeneus velifer Smith & Swain, 1882
Upeneus vilifex Brigham, 1902

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Curtis-Quick, J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Parupeneus multifasciatus has been assessed as Least Concern, owing to its extremely broad distribution through the Indo-Pacific, along with its generalist habitat preferences.  Despite being harvested as a commercial food source, the small size of this species prevents it from becoming over-exploited as a food source.  Parupeneus multifasciatus may be indirected impacted by the degradation of its coral reef habitat, but this threat does not occur throughout the entire range of this species.  Consequently, this species is not thought to be undergoing a significant population decline and has been reported as common in areas of its distribution.  Monitoring of the harvest levels, extent of harvest, and population size is needed to ensure threats do not become more widespread in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Parupeneus multifasciatus is distributed from Christmas Island, the Cocos-Keeling Islands and northwestern Australia, east to the Hawaiian and Pitcarn Islands, north to southern Japan, and south to New South Wales, Lord Howe Island, Norfolk Island and the Rapa Islands.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia (Lord Howe Is., New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Hong Kong; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Niue; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Pitcairn; Samoa; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Tonga; United States (Hawaiian Is.); Vanuatu; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Parupeneus multifasciatus was reported to be a common coral fish in a study conducted on niche shifts at Lizard Island, on the northern Great Barrier Reef (McCormick and Makey 1997).  However, there are few sightings of this species in the Indo-Pacific region, suggesting rarity (J. Curtis-Quick pers. comm. 2008).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Parupeneus multifasciatus is found in a variety of different reef zones and habitats, including lagoons, seagrass beds, and on the back reefs, reef-face, and fore-reef slopes, at a depth range of 3–161 m.  Juvenile P. multifasciatus are usually found on rubble, stony, or sandy coral bottoms, whilst adults are associated with macroalgae, rubble, or reef substrate (Michael 2004).  This species feeds during the day and at dusk and occurs either individually or in groups of 2 or 3.  It feeds on crustaceans, small fish, gastropods, polychaetes, and formaniferans.  Juveniles sometimes aggregate in the water column to feed on zooplankton (Michael 2004).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Parupeneus multifasciatus is harvested from the wild for the aquarium trade and it is also a commercial food fish.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Parupeneus multifasciatus is harvested from the wild for the aquarium trade.  It is also a commercial food fish, but is of less commercial importance than larger goatfish.  The harvesting of this species for the aquarium trade and human consumption is not considered a major threat, due to the small scale of the fishery.

This species is associated with a variety of different habitats including coral reefs.  The coral reefs in some areas of this species' distribution (e.g., Japan and the Philippines) have experienced regional and localised degradation due to bleaching, industralisation, water pollution, and other population pressures.  In other areas of its distribution, the reefs are in good condition, and therefore habitat degradation is not considered a major threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Parupeneus multifasciatus.  However, its distribution coincides with a number of marine protected areas, including the Great Barrier Reef Marine Park.

Monitoring of the harvest levels, extent of harvest, and population size of this species is needed.

Citation: Curtis-Quick, J. 2010. Parupeneus multifasciatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided