Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pogonophryne barsukovi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES ARTEDIDRACONIDAE

Scientific Name: Pogonophryne barsukovi
Species Authority: Andriashev, 1967
Synonym(s):
Pogonophryne curtilemma Balushkin, 1988
Pogonophryne orcadensis Tomo, 1982
Pogonophryne velifera Eakin, 1981

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Starnes, W.C.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Pogonphryne barsukovi has been assessed as Least Concern.  Due to the deep-water nature and remote geographic locality of this species, it is unlikely that it is being impacted by any major climatic or human-induced threat processes.  Species of the genus Pogonophryne are thought to be low in abundance, but this may simply be a result of low sampling effort.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Pogonophryne barsukovi has been found in a number of localities within the Southern Ocean; the Knox Coast, Ross Sea, Queen Maud Land, Lazarev Sea, the Southern Shetland Island, and the South Orkney Islands.
Countries:
Native:
Antarctica
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – Antarctic; Indian Ocean – Antarctic; Pacific – Antarctic
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for Pogonophryne barsukovi.  Species in the genus Pogonophryne are thought to be relatively low in abundance (La Mesa et al. 2006).  However, given the deep-water nature of this species and its geographic location, this could be a result of limited sampling effort.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pogonophryne barsukovi is a bathydemersal species found at a depth range of 200–1,120 m.  This species is known to feed on amphipods, isopods, and molluscs.
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Due to the deep-water nature of this species, it is unlikely that Pogonophryne barsukovi is being impacted by any major threat processes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for Pogonophryne barsukovi.

Citation: Starnes, W.C. 2010. Pogonophryne barsukovi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided