Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cheilinus trilobatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Cheilinus trilobatus
Species Authority: Lacepède, 1801
Common Name(s):
English Tripletail Wrasse, Maori Wrasse, Triple-tail Maori Wrasse, Tripletail Maori Wrasse, Triple-tail Wrasse, Triple-tail Maori
French Galame, Labre Trilobé, Poisson Napoléon, Vieille Triple Queue
Synonym(s):
Cheilinus abudjubbe (non Rüppell, 1835)
Taxonomic Notes: Chelinus trilobatus is a misspelling of the species name that should not be used (FishBase 2008).

Cheilinus trilobatus has similar colouration to C. chlorourus and been misidentified as C. chlorourus (Myers 1991; Carpenter and Niem 2001).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Allen, G.R., Kwok Ho, S., Min, L. & Sadovy, Y.J.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
Cheilinus trilobatus has been assessed as Least Concern. This species is widespread and is common in many parts of its range. There are no major threats to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cheilinus trilobatus is broadly distributed in the Indo-Pacific, from East Africa to Tuamoto and from Japan to New Caledonia.
Countries:
Native:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Egypt; French Polynesia (Tuamotu); Guam; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; South Africa; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tonga; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Cheilinus trilobatus has been commonly observed on recent surveys throughout Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands (G. R. Allen pers. comm. 2009.). This is a common species throughout its range (G. R. Allen pers. comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Juveniles of Cheilinus trilobatus are found on algae reefs and usually around stinging hydrozoans (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001), while adults inhabit coral lagoon, coastal reef-flats, seaward reefs and along shallow reef margins with high coral cover (Lieske and Myers 1994; Allen 2000; Kuiter 2006). It is also occasionally observed in grassy areas at depths of 1–30 m (Carpenter and Niem 2001; Gell and Whittington 2002). Cheilinus trilobatus feeds on hard-shelled benthic invertebrates, including sea urchins, molluscs, crustaceans and occasionally small fishes (Myers 1991; Sadovy and Cornish 2000).


Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Cheilinus trilobatus is caught in multi-species fisheries and marketed both alive and dead, and is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for Cheilinus trilobatus. This species is caught in multi-species fisheries and marketed both alive and dead, and is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade. At present these are not considered major threats to the population of this species due to the small size of these fisheries.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures for Cheilinus trilobatus. However, this species distribution includes a number of marine protected areas within its range. For example, Cheilinus trilobatus was recorded in 5 marine protected areas off Africa: Malindi, Watamu, Mombasa, Kisite and Chumbe Island (McClanahan 2000). More species-specific information on harvest and trade is needed for this species.

Citation: Allen, G.R., Kwok Ho, S., Min, L. & Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Cheilinus trilobatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided