|Scientific Name:||Cheilinus trilobatus|
|Species Authority:||Lacepède, 1801|
Cheilinus abudjubbe (non Rüppell, 1835)
Chelinus trilobatus is a misspelling of the species name that should not be used (FishBase 2008).
Cheilinus trilobatus has similar colouration to C. chlorourus and been misidentified as C. chlorourus (Myers 1991; Carpenter and Niem 2001).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Allen, G.R., Kwok Ho, S., Min, L. & Sadovy, Y.J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.|
Cheilinus trilobatus has been assessed as Least Concern. This species is widespread and is common in many parts of its range. There are no major threats to this species.
|Range Description:||Cheilinus trilobatus is broadly distributed in the Indo-Pacific, from East Africa to Tuamoto and from Japan to New Caledonia.|
Native:American Samoa (American Samoa); Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland, Western Australia); Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Cook Islands; Egypt; French Polynesia (Tuamotu); Guam; India; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Mauritius; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Réunion; Samoa; Saudi Arabia; Seychelles; South Africa; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tonga; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Viet Nam
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||30|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Cheilinus trilobatus has been commonly observed on recent surveys throughout Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and the Solomon Islands (G. R. Allen pers. comm. 2009.). This is a common species throughout its range (G. R. Allen pers. comm. 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Juveniles of Cheilinus trilobatus are found on algae reefs and usually around stinging hydrozoans (Kuiter and Tonozuka 2001), while adults inhabit coral lagoon, coastal reef-flats, seaward reefs and along shallow reef margins with high coral cover (Lieske and Myers 1994; Allen 2000; Kuiter 2006). It is also occasionally observed in grassy areas at depths of 1–30 m (Carpenter and Niem 2001; Gell and Whittington 2002). Cheilinus trilobatus feeds on hard-shelled benthic invertebrates, including sea urchins, molluscs, crustaceans and occasionally small fishes (Myers 1991; Sadovy and Cornish 2000).
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Congregatory:||Congregatory (and dispersive)|
|Use and Trade:||Cheilinus trilobatus is caught in multi-species fisheries and marketed both alive and dead, and is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats known for Cheilinus trilobatus. This species is caught in multi-species fisheries and marketed both alive and dead, and is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade. At present these are not considered major threats to the population of this species due to the small size of these fisheries.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures for Cheilinus trilobatus. However, this species distribution includes a number of marine protected areas within its range. For example, Cheilinus trilobatus was recorded in 5 marine protected areas off Africa: Malindi, Watamu, Mombasa, Kisite and Chumbe Island (McClanahan 2000). More species-specific information on harvest and trade is needed for this species.|
|Citation:||Allen, G.R., Kwok Ho, S., Min, L. & Sadovy, Y.J. 2010. Cheilinus trilobatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154623A4590807. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T154623A4590807.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|