Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diaphus diadematus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Myctophiformes Myctophidae

Scientific Name: Diaphus diadematus Tåning, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Crown Lanternfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-04
Assessor(s): Paxton, J.R.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P. & Smith, J. and Livingston, F.
Justification:
Diaphus diadematus has been assessed as Least Concern. This broadly distributed species is not known to face any major threats. It may be taken as the by-catch of other fisheries, however due to its small size this is unlikley to be a major threat. Further research on the population numbers and potential threats is needed to ensure a significant threat is not missed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The Crown Lanternfish (Diaphus diadematus) is found between 18°S and 23°S in the eastern Atlantic Ocean, but west of the thermal front which occurs from Benguela Water, Angola, to the south Atlantic central water. This species has a disjunct distribution in the the Indian Ocean; it is known from Sumatra, the Mozambique Channel, and in the Agulhas Current. In the Western Pacific, this species is found in southeast Asian seas and around northern Australia to 20°N.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia; Cambodia; Indonesia; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mozambique; Namibia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; South Africa; Thailand; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no known population information for Crown Lanternfish, however species from the Myctophidae family are reported to be very common oceanic fishes (FAO 1999).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Crown Lanternfish is a bathypelagic, oceandromous species that migrates to the upper 100 m of the water column at night.
Systems:Marine
Movement patterns:Full Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no known commercial fishery for this species. Due to the depths at which this species can be found, it may be taken as a by-catch species of prawn fisheries operating within its range; however due to its small size it will pass through the nets of many trawlers.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for the Crown Lanternfish.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Paxton, J.R. 2010. Diaphus diadematus (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T154616A115214076. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided