Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orconectes holti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Orconectes holti Cooper and Hobbs, 1980
Common Name(s):
English Bimaculate Crayfish
Taxonomic Notes: This is a species complex which is currently under investigation by Dr. Chris Taylor and Professor Guenter Schuster (C. Taylor pers. comm. 2009) as there is uncertainty around whether it is a valid species, or if it is just a regional variation of Orconectes chickasawae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Adams, S., Schuster, G.A. & Taylor, C.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Orconectes holti has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species is relatively widely distributed, with an EOO of over 12,400 km2, but is believed to occur at low densities. While timber extraction within its range is widespread, which could lead to localized declines in population abundance, it is not thought to represent a major threat across the species range.  However, the taxonomic issues with this species need to be resolved before a full assessment can be made.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Alabama River basin in Dallas, Lowndes, Montgomery, Perry, and Wilcox Counties, Alabama (Cooper and Hobbs 1980), in a limited portion of the lower Tom Bigby and central Alabama drainages.

The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated to exceed 12,400 km2.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Alabama)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is insufficient population data available for this species, although this species is known to be uncommon in sites at which it is present

(S. Adams, G. Schuster, C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2009).

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in permanent streams less than one meter deep with a sluggish to moderate current, coupled with a sand and clay substrate (Cooper and Hobbs 1980). This species has been found underneath debris and roots of trees along the banks of the stream bed (Cooper and Hobbs 1980).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known immediate threats to this species. There are large areas of timber harvesting in its range and is thus likely to be undergoing localized declines due to increased siltation and alterations the hydrological regime (S. Adams, G. Schuster, C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given a Global heritage Status Rank of G3 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and Vulnerable by American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007), although new records mean this will be updated shortly (C. Taylor, pers comm. 2009).
Further research on this spceis is recommenced to clarify its abundance, distribution and threats (S. Adams, G. Schuster, C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2009).

Citation: Adams, S., Schuster, G.A. & Taylor, C.A. 2010. Orconectes holti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T15442A4585972. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided