Map_thumbnail_large_font

Opsaridium peringueyi 

Scope: Global, Pan-Africa & Southern Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Opsaridium peringueyi (Gilchrist & Thompson, 1913)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Barred Minnow

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-12-08
Assessor(s): Roux, F., Bills, R., Engelbrecht, J. & Marshall, B.
Reviewer(s): Harrison, I.J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Van Der Colff, D.
Justification:
Although reductions have occurred within the Limpopo River System in Zimbabwe it is widespread and fairly common throughout the remainder of its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species ranges from the Save River in Zimbabwe south to the Pongolo River in KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa. There are no recent records in Zimbabwe and it is possibly extinct there.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mozambique; South Africa (Gauteng - Regionally Extinct, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo Province, Mpumalanga); Swaziland
Possibly extinct:
Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:During the 1980/90s numbers assessed in Mpumalanga were very low. A significant increase in population numbers has occurred during the last decade. In recent surveys in Swaziland it was abundant in suitable swift flowing habitats.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Typically found in pools below fast flowing waters, juveniles often in very shallow water running over sand or gravel bars.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Flow regulation and water pollution in parts of the Limpopo River have significantly reduced the species' range. In Zimbabwe, regulation of flows by dams, sedimentation of habitats, pollution from agriculture and alien fishes (Micropterus spp.) have probably affected its decline.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: River health programmes and in-stream flow requirement assessments are in operation in most areas in South Africa.

Citation: Roux, F., Bills, R., Engelbrecht, J. & Marshall, B. 2017. Opsaridium peringueyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T15409A100169312. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided