Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cambarus ludovicianus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Cambarus ludovicianus
Species Authority: Faxon, 1884
Common Name(s):
English Painted Devil Crayfish
Taxonomic Notes: This species has a range that overlaps that of Cambarus diogenes. Recently, recognition of  this species as a subspecies of C. diogenes is rejected, and specific rank has been afforded to it (Fetzner 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J., Jones, T. & Thoma, R.F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Cambarus ludovicianus has been assessed as Least Concern (LC). Little quantitative data is available for this species although it has a broad distribution and a very large estimated extent of occurrence exceeding 251,000 km2. There are no known major threats impacting this species and no information on population declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Lower Mississippi drainage in Arkansas, Tennessee, Louisiana, Mississippi, and in eastern and central Texas with its type locality in New Orleans, Louisiana (Marlow 1960, Reimer and Clark 1974).
This species has also been found in Alabama, Kentucky, Missouri and Oklahoma (Taylor et al. 2007). The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated to exceed 251,700 km2.
Countries:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Arkansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Mississippi, Missouri, Oklahoma, Tennessee, Texas)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is insufficient population data available for this species, although NatureServe (2009) has stated that this species can be found in almost any habitat where the water table is near the surface.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been described as probably the most secretive crayfish in the Mississippi drainage. It is a primary burrower which lives in lotic habitats and only leaves its burrows at night or during rainy conditions (Reimer and Clark 1974).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no species specific threats recorded. However, due to the wide distribution of this species it is likely that there are no major threats impacting this species (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009). There are likely to be localized declines occurring due to pollution in areas of urban development and also in agricultural practice due to nutrient loading and herbicide run off (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species specific conservation management practices for this species, although some of this species distribution occurs within national forests and parks (Adams 2008). The American Fisheries Society have assessed this species as Currently Stable (Taylor et al. 2007), and NatureServe have given it a Global Heritage Status Rank of G5 (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009), demonstrably widespread, abundant and secure.

Citation: Cordeiro, J., Jones, T. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Cambarus ludovicianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided