Map_thumbnail_large_font

Faxonella creaseri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Faxonella creaseri Walls, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Ouachita Fencing Crayfish
Taxonomic Notes: Specimens of the genus from eastern Arkansas and southeastern Missouri may represent only a local variant of Faxonella clypeata. Studies of populations in eastern Arkansas and southern Missouri are badly needed (C. Taylor, G. Schuster, pers. comm. 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Adams, S., Cordeiro, J., Schuster, G.A., Taylor, C.A. & Thoma, R.F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Jones, T., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Livingston, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Faxonella creaseri has been assessed as Near Threatened. This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 2,830 km2 and is known from 12 locations. Remaining occurrences of this species are currently threatened by chemical pollution and sedimentation from agricultural land, and alterations to the hydrological regime of waterways. However, it is not fully understood how these threats are affecting the global population. Further research is needed to determine how threats are affecting each location as a further loss of occurrences may mean this species is uplisted to Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is so far only recorded between the Ouachita and Red Rivers in Caldwell, LaSalle, Rapides, Winn and Jackson Parishes, in north-central Louisiana, USA (Walls 2009). Reports from Arkansas and Missouri (Hobbs 1989) have not been substantiated.  It is likely to to occur more widely in north-central and northwestern parts of the state, towards the range of Faxonella beyeri (Walls 2009). The LA Natural Heritage Program has 12 extant occurrences (plus two extirpated) in five counties and two major watersheds in the state (J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2010).The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated at 2,830 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Louisiana)
Additional data:
Number of Locations:12
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species can be abundant (J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2010).

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in temporary pools and roadside ditches which are shallow with a mud and sand substrate (Walls and Black 1991).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to this species are chemical pollution and sedimentation from surrounding agricultural farmland (Walls and Black 1991). Changes in hydrology throughout the drainage in which this species is found is a further potential threat (C. Taylor, G. Schuster, pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given a Global Heritage Rank Status of G2 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and Vulnerable by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007).

Further research is needed on the scale of threats.

Citation: Adams, S., Cordeiro, J., Schuster, G.A., Taylor, C.A. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Faxonella creaseri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153990A4573240. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided