Map_thumbnail_large_font

Procambarus liberorum

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA MALACOSTRACA DECAPODA CAMBARIDAE

Scientific Name: Procambarus liberorum
Species Authority: Fitzpatrick, 1978
Common Name(s):
English Osage Burrowing Crayfish
Synonym(s):
Procambarus ferrugineus Hobbs & Robison, 1988
Taxonomic Notes: Genetic analyses reveal that Procambarus ferrugineus is a junior synonym of this species.  In addition, nested clade phylogeographic analysis and population genetic analysis suggest this species has had three rounds of range expansion throughout inferred evolutionary history and that three potentially new cryptic species from southwestern Arkansas are currently inappropriately nested within the confines of the current description of the species (Crandall et al. 2009).  New species descriptions may be warranted (G. Schuster and C. Taylor pers. Comm. 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Schuster, G.A. & Taylor, C.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Procambarus liberorum has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has a relatively wide distribution across five counties in Arkansas and has recently spread to one county in Oklahoma. In addition, this species can be considered tolerant of human impact as it is found in roadside ditches. Further research is needed to determine the abundance of this species, and whether it is being impacted upon by any major threat processes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the central Arkansas River drainage and parts of the White River and Elk River drainages in the extreme northwestern parts of Arkansas and LeFlore County, Oklahoma (Robison and McAllister 2006, Fetzner 2008, Crandall et al. 2009).
Countries:
Native:
United States (Arkansas, Oklahoma)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Populations of this species can be large or small, with hundreds to very few individuals observed in a particular area.  However, no formal population census has been conducted for this species (G. Schuster and C. Taylor pers. Comm. 2009).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a primary burrower in clay and sandy substrates, and is known to occur in seepage areas and roadside ditches (Fitzpatrick 1978).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are not thought to be any major threats to this species. Furthermore, this species seems to be somewhat tolerant, as it found in roadside ditches near sizable towns (G. Schuster and C. Taylor pers. Comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Furthermore, this species has been given the Global Hertiage Status Rank of G4 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009). Further research is needed to determine the abundance of this species, and whether it is being impacted upon by any major threat processes.

Citation: Schuster, G.A. & Taylor, C.A. 2010. Procambarus liberorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided