Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orconectes forceps 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Orconectes forceps (Faxon, 1884)
Common Name(s):
English Surgeon Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Adams, S., Schuster, G.A. & Taylor, C.A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Orconectes forceps has been assessed as Least Concern (LC). This species is widely distributed and thought to be abundant in suitable habitat, which is plentiful in the region. While some localized threats such as habitat modification and pollution exist, these are not thought to be of major influence on population persistence.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species has been reported from the Tennessee River drainage, chiefly above Walden Ridge, from southwestern Virginia to Wayne County, Tennessee, Alabama and Georgia, USA (Hobbs 1989, Poly and Wetzel 2003).
The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated to 56,000 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Alabama, Georgia, Tennessee, Virginia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is insufficient population data available for this species, although this species is regarded as common to abundant in suitable habitat (G. Schuster pers. comm 2009).

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits small streams to large rivers, especially in riffle areas under rocks (Williams and Bivens 2001).
Systems:Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Tennessee River has been dammed many times and this is likely to have an impact on this species (S. Adams, G. Schuster, C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2009). In addition, several fossil fuel power plants are within the river drainage which is most likely affecting water quality within this catchment. Recreational activities have also been reported to occur, although the extent and effect of this is unkown (S. Adams, G. Schuster, C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2009). However, the species is much more prominent in the tributaries and is widespread.  Thus these threats are not thought to be significantly reducing populations of this species (S. Adams, G. Schuster, C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: NatureServe has assessed this species as Currently Stable, with a Global Heritage Rank of G5, demonstrably widespread, abundant and secure  (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009).

Citation: Adams, S., Schuster, G.A. & Taylor, C.A. 2010. Orconectes forceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153984A4572397. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided