|Scientific Name:||Orconectes forceps (Faxon, 1884)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Adams, S., Schuster, G.A. & Taylor, C.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Orconectes forceps has been assessed as Least Concern (LC). This species is widely distributed and thought to be abundant in suitable habitat, which is plentiful in the region. While some localized threats such as habitat modification and pollution exist, these are not thought to be of major influence on population persistence.
|Range Description:||This species has been reported from the Tennessee River drainage, chiefly above Walden Ridge, from southwestern Virginia to Wayne County, Tennessee, Alabama and Georgia, USA (Hobbs 1989, Poly and Wetzel 2003). |
The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated to 56,000 km2.
Native:United States (Alabama, Georgia, Tennessee, Virginia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is insufficient population data available for this species, although this species is regarded as common to abundant in suitable habitat (G. Schuster pers. comm 2009).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits small streams to large rivers, especially in riffle areas under rocks (Williams and Bivens 2001).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Major Threat(s):||The Tennessee River has been dammed many times and this is likely to have an impact on this species (S. Adams, G. Schuster, C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2009). In addition, several fossil fuel power plants are within the river drainage which is most likely affecting water quality within this catchment. Recreational activities have also been reported to occur, although the extent and effect of this is unkown (S. Adams, G. Schuster, C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2009). However, the species is much more prominent in the tributaries and is widespread. Thus these threats are not thought to be significantly reducing populations of this species (S. Adams, G. Schuster, C. Taylor, pers. comm. 2009).|
|Conservation Actions:||NatureServe has assessed this species as Currently Stable, with a Global Heritage Rank of G5, demonstrably widespread, abundant and secure (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009).|
|Citation:||Adams, S., Schuster, G.A. & Taylor, C.A. 2010. Orconectes forceps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153984A4572397.Downloaded on 15 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|