Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cambarus crinipes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Cambarus crinipes Bouchard, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Hairyfoot Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J. & Thoma, R.F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:

This species has been assessed as Least Concern, although it has an Extent of Occurrence of 2,641km2, there are no known ongoing threats impacting the population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from seven counties in north central Tennessee, USA, in the Obey and Big South Fork Cumberland River drainages (Hobbs 1989). In Tennessee it occurs in the Cumberland Plateau province in the East Fork Obey River system, Emory River system, and Big South Fork Cumberland River system in Cumberland, Fentress, Morgan, Overton, Putnam, and Scott Counties (Williams and Bivens 2001, Williams et al. 2007).  Recently Rohrbach and Withers (2006) also reported this species for the first time from Bridge Creek in the Calfkill River drainage. The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated as 2,461 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Tennessee)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is insufficient population data available for this species.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species can be found on the bottom or in the banks of small streams, under rocks, in leaf litter, in algal mats or in short burrows (Fetzner 2008, Bouchard 1973a). This species is also found in pools with sandy or silty bottoms (Bouchard 1973a).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given the heritage rank of G3 NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and currently stable by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007).

Citation: Cordeiro, J. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Cambarus crinipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153971A4570784. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided