Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cambarus clivosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Cambarus clivosus Taylor, Soucek and Organ, 2006
Common Name(s):
English Short Mountain Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J., Skelton, C. & Thoma, R.F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:

Cambarus clivosus has been assessed as Vulnerable D2. This species has a restricted range, with an area of occupancy of less than 20 km2 in a tributary of Dry Creek, and is restricted to a narrow peninsula. While there is no immediate threat to this species, there is the potential for logging activity on surrounding hillsides which could significantly impact the quality of this species habitat. Monitoring of logging activity is needed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species was first found in a tributary of Dry Creek, at Pea Ridge Wildlife Management Area in De Kalb County, Tennessee, USA. It has since been found to occur in a portion of the Eastern Highland Rim in central Tennessee. It appears that this species is restricted to a narrow peninsula (14 km) of elevated limestone that extends southwards throughout the counties of De Kalb and Cannon (Taylor et al. 2006). Samples made in several high gradient, seep-fed, creeks in nearby Eastern Highland Rim sites surrounding the peninsula previously described did not record this species (Taylor et al. 2006). The area of occupancy (AOO) of this species is estimated to be less than 20 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Tennessee)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:20
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is insufficient population data available for this species. However, a total of 68 specimens have been examined from five locations in the Caney Fork River drainage (5 sites) and one site in the East Fork Stones River drainage in Cannon County, Tennessee (Taylor et al. 2006).

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found only on one peninsula of limestone, with chert and shale formations, in seep fed creeks. Creeks can range from 0.25 m - 0.6 m wide with gravel and small cobbles and shale substrates. Water depth can be 1 - 5 cm, flow is not constant in all stretches. Specimens were found under pieces of flat rock and in shallow burrows dug into the stream bank (Taylor et al. 2006). This species can be found in two types of burrow; winding burrows into the stream bank, or in shallow burrows under mid-channel shale or gravel (Taylor et al. 2006).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Much of the species' habitat is found in an agricultural setting and many of the small streams occupied by this species are subjected to cattle grazing. Large numbers of cattle can trample streams destroying habitat and reducing the abundance of this species (R. Thoma pers. obs. 2010), However at present this is not considered a major threat to this species. Furthermore, as the known range of this species is restricted to parts of only two counties it may be vulnerable to any future habitat alterations. Though, in central Tennessee this type of habitat usually occurs far from roads on privately held property where access can be restricted (Taylor et al. 2006). There is a potential future threat from timber harvest on neighbouring hillsides which would significantly impact the quality of this species habitat (C. Taylor pers. comm. 2010).


Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Part of the range of this species is located within a wildlife management area (R. Thoma, T. Jones and J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2009). The American Fisheries Society assessed this species as Threatened (Taylor et al. 2007), and it was given a heritage Global rank of G2 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009), meaning it is imperilled due to its restricted range on the one peninsula of limestone where it is found. Taylor et al. (2006) suggested that additional collections should be conducted in the Caney Fork River drainage north and east of the current known range of this species to determine whether it is restricted to De Kalb and Cannon counties.  Monitoring of logging activity is needed.


Citation: Cordeiro, J., Skelton, C. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Cambarus clivosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153932A4565639. . Downloaded on 22 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided