Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cambarus tuckasegee 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Cambarus tuckasegee Cooper & Schofield, 2002
Common Name(s):
English Tuckasegee Stream Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J. & Thoma, R.F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Livingston, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Cambarus tuckasegee has been assessed as Near Threatened. This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 1,600 km² and is presently known from five locations all of which exhibit decent population viability. However, the river from which this species is known flows through a major city and it is likely that this is having at least localised impacts on the population. A single major pollution event would likely have a significant effect on the population of this species so monitoring of the population is required.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only known from the Oconaluftee River, Soco Creek, and Raven Fork, within the Tuckasegee River subdrainage of the Little Tennessee River basin, North Carolina, USA (Cooper and Schofield 2002). Similarly, LeGrand et al. (2006) cite streams in the Tuckasegee River subdrainage of the Little Tennessee River drainage in Jackson and Swain counties, North Carolina. The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species has been estimated at just under 1,600 km² .
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (North Carolina)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is known from only 5 occurrences, although decent viability at all localities is reported (Cooper and Schofield 2002).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species can be found in high gradient, fast flowing permanent freshwater streams dominated by a boulder or cobble substrate. Stream width is usually 10 - 14 m with well developed algal communities. Individuals have been located beneath boulders at stream margin although some have been located in the mid-stream channel (Cooper and Schofield 2002). This species' habitat is in good condition, and there are no known associations with other crayfish species (R. Thoma, T. Jones and J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2009).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats impacting this species. The Tuckasegee River, however, runs through Bryson City and therefore there is a high likelihood that urban development and urban waste water are having localised impacts. Recreational activities such as fishing, hiking and paddling all occur in or around the crayfish localities (R. Thoma, T. Jones and J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The American Fisheries Society has assessed this species as 'threatened' (Taylor et al. 2007). NatureServe has assigned a Heritage Status Rank of G2 due to its very restricted range (NatureServe 2009). Part of this species range is contained within a national park. There is also a basin-wide water quality plan for the Little Tennessee water basin which was completed in 1998 and is reviewed every five years (N.C. Division of Water Quality 2008). Further research is required on the abundance and distribution of this species as it is believed to exist in other areas of the basin but no dedicated surveys have been completed so far (NatureServe 2009). Monitoring of the population of this species is suggested.

Citation: Cordeiro, J. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Cambarus tuckasegee. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153853A4554076. . Downloaded on 15 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided