Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cambarus veitchorum 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Cambarus veitchorum
Species Authority: Cooper & Cooper, 1997
Common Name(s):
English White Spring Cave Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J. & Thoma, R.F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Livingston, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Cambarus veitchorum has been assessed as Critically Endangered (possibly extinct) under criterion D. This species is located in one cave, indicating a very restricted distribution. The only population data available is from 1968, when seven individuals were recorded. In 2007, a survey was conducted to try and find this species at the type locality, but no individuals were found. While a threat has not been identified, this species is thought to have undergone a decline in the number of mature individuals. Surveys are needed to determine if this species is in fact still extant within its range or if it is in fact Extinct, and the threats that are possibly driving the decline.
Date last seen: 1968

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is restricted to one cave in Limestone County, Alabama, USA (Fetzner 2008). In 2007, Buhay et al. conducted a survey of 27 caves in the surrounding area, including this species' only known location, and none were recorded.  It is only known from a single location with an estimated extent of occurrence of less than 1 km² and an inferred area of occupancy of less than 0.4 km² (Buhay et al. 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Possibly extinct:
United States (Alabama)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:0-0.4
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In 1968, only seven individuals of this species were recorded (Buhay 2006). In a survey conducted in 2006, none were found (Buhay 2006). The species was only recently described (R. Thoma, T. Jones and J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2009).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is only known from subterranean pools (Buhay et al. 2007).  It co-occurs with Cambarus jonesi at White Spring Cave in Alabama (Buhay et al. 2007).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown what threats are impacting this species (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given a Global Heritage Status Rank of G1 by NatureServe (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and 'endangered' by the American Fisheries Society (Taylor et al. 2007). Further research is needed to determine whether this species is still located in the cave, while other surveys should be undertaken in other surrounding caves again to record if it has spread elsewhere (R. Thoma, T. Jones and J. Cordeiro pers. comm. 2009).

Citation: Cordeiro, J. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Cambarus veitchorum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153812A4548192. . Downloaded on 30 August 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided