Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cambarus dubius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Cambaridae

Scientific Name: Cambarus dubius Faxon, 1884
Common Name(s):
English Upland Burrowing Crayfish
Taxonomic Notes: This species is a species complex (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J., Jones, T. & Thoma, R.F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Justification:
Cambarus dubius has been assessed as Least Concern (LC). This species has a wide geographic range that extends across a large part of eastern North America. This species is able to tolerate a wide variety of habitats, and has not been recognized as a species of concern by any federal or state legislation. There are no known major threats impacting the global population.  Once the taxonomy of this species complex is resolved some of the new taxa may deserve elevated conservation status (R.Thoma pers. comm. 2010).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The range of this species is unclear, but appears to extend from southwestern Pennsylvania and southern Maryland and Kentucky, USA, through the Allegheny Mountains into southwestern Virginia, northwestern North Carolina and as far south in Tennessee as the junction of the Clinch and Holston rivers. The western edge of the range for this species extends to headwaters of the South Fork of the Cumberland and Caney Fork rivers in Fentress and Cumberland Counties (Cumberland Plateau), Tennessee (Hobbs 1989). The Extent of Occurrence (EOO) of this species is estimated to exceed 150,000 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Kentucky, Maryland, North Carolina, Pennsylvania, Tennessee, Virginia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is insufficient population data available for this species.

Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species can be found in burrows, in seepage areas near streams (Cooper and Braswell 1995), in addition to wet areas such as springs, seeps, roadside ditches, stream and creek banks, and run-off areas (Jezerinac et al. 1995). This species is a primary burrower that builds large and complex chambers (Jezerinac et al. 1995).
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species faces few threats (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009)  Some undescribed taxa within the species complex may be threatened by mining activities (R. Thoma pers. comm. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place, or currently needed, for this species (R. Thoma, T. Jones, J. Cordeiro, pers. comm. 2009). NatureServe has given this species a heritage rank of G5 (Taylor et al. 2007, NatureServe 2009) and the American Fisheries Society considers it currently stable (Taylor et al., 2007).

Citation: Cordeiro, J., Jones, T. & Thoma, R.F. 2010. Cambarus dubius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153734A4537973. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided