|Scientific Name:||Euastacus bidawalis|
|Species Authority:||Morgan, 1986|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Furse, J., Coughran, J. & Lawler, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Euastacus bidawalis has been assessed as Endangered under criterion B1ab(iii). This species has an extent of occurrence of 2,087 km2, and a severely fragmented distribution. This species' quality of habitat is compromised by both current and future threats including exotic species, alteration to the hydrological flow of aquatic systems, and climate change. There is a major threat of water shortage in areas of high demand for agriculture, industry and domestic use. Research should be initiated to include population assessment and monitoring, biological and life history information, habitat requirements, investigations into thermal tolerance and resilience to exotic species.
This species is endemic to Australia. It ranges from near Mount Imlay south of Eden, New South Wales to Lind National Park near Cann River, Victoria, a distance of 90 km (J.M. Furse and J. Coughran pers. comm. 2008). It is a highland species known from altitudes between 150 and 400 m above sea level (Morgan 1986). The extent of occurrence for the species is 2,087 km2. Although the species occurs in a number of streams, these are headwaters of various different drainages, on different mountain ranges, and therefore the species distribution is clearly fragmented (Morgan 1997, Ponniah and Hughes 2006).
Native:Australia (New South Wales, Victoria)
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||150|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species is found in streams bordered by sclerophyll forest, with dry sclerophyll and heath on ridges (Morgan 1986). The species inhabits some cleared areas providing that riparian vegetation is present along creeks (Morgan 1986).
The slow growth rate and low fecundity of many Euastacus renders them less resilient to reduction in population numbers through habitat destruction and catastrophic events (Van Praagh 2003).
|Use and Trade:||This species is illegally harvested by fishers and collectors.|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is susceptible to the following threats: 1. Climate change, particularly with regard to altered hydrological regimes and severe weather events. Climate change modeling predicts that southeastern mainland Australia will experience a warmer and drier climate, leading to decreased runoff and soil moisture (Chiew and McMahon 2002, Howden 2003, Hughes 2003, Pittock 2003, Hennessy 2006, Westoby and Burgman 2006, IPCC 2007); 2. The alteration of hydrological regimes is likely to impact environmental flows, particularly in areas of increasing demand for domestic, industrial and agricultural water supplies (Hennessy 2006); 3. Over-exploitation. Although technically protected by recreational fishing regulations, this restricted range species is susceptible to over-exploitation by collectors and illegal fishing pressure (O’Brien 2007); 4. Exotic fish. Potentially large scale threats from exotic fishes such as Brown Trout or Redfin Perch, which are prevalent throughout the region (Davies and McDowall 1996, Rowe et al. 2008); 5. Other exotic species (cats, foxes, pigs, goats) that have generally been found to impact on crayfish (e.g. Green and Osbourne 1981; Horwitz 1990, Merrick 1995, Eyre et al. 1997, ACT Government 2007, O’Brien 2007) also occur in this species’ range (DEH 2004a,b,c,d), and could have localised impacts on E. bidawalus and contribute to declines in distribution and/or local abundance (J.M. Furse and J. Coughran pers. comm. 2008).|
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Euastacus bidawalus, however its distribution range may coincide with a number of National Parks. In New South Wales and Victoria minimum recreational size limits of 90 mm OCL are in place for any spiny crayfish (DPI 2007, NSW DPI 2007), Euastacus bidawalus does not attain that size, so is indirectly protected by this restriction.
Research should be initiated to include population assessment and monitoring, biological and life history information, habitat requirements, investigations into thermal tolerance and resilience to exotic species (J.M. Furse and J. Coughran pers. comm. 2008).
|Citation:||Furse, J., Coughran, J. & Lawler, S. 2010. Euastacus bidawalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153720A4536402. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T153720A4536402.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|