|Scientific Name:||Euastacus guruhgi|
|Species Authority:||Coughran, 2005|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Furse, J. & Coughran, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Euastacus guruhgi has been assessed as Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+B2ab(iii). It has an estimated extent of occurrence of 80 km² and an area of occupancy of 7.5 km², and a severely fragmented distribution. There has been a continuing decline in the quality of habitat due to the destructive nature of a number of exotic species in the area, some of which also predate upon this species. There is also destruction of suitable rainforest habitat in parts of its range. This species also faces the consequences of global temperature rise. As a restricted range species, dependent on cool, clear headwater streams, a slight increase in temperature could rapidly extirpate this species. Research should be initiated to include population assessment and monitoring, biological and life history information, habitat requirements, and resilience to effects of exotic species.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Australia. It is currently known from Korrumbyn Creek in Mount Warning National Park, Palmer Creek in Wollumbin National Park and two other unnamed gullies in Wollumbin National Park, New South Wales. All individuals were collected between 320 - 440 m above sea level. This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 80 km² and an area of occupancy of 7.5 km², with sites occurring within remnant rainforest pockets in headwater streams, and thus should be regarded as severely fragmented due to the effective barrier to dispersal by intervening lowland areas (Morgan 1997, Ponniah and Hughes 2006).|
Native:Australia (New South Wales)
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||7.5|
|Number of Locations:||4|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species, however it is considered uncommon within sites it inhabits (J. M. Furse and J. Coughran pers. comm. 2008).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occupies a range of habitat types including gullies, tributaries and headwater streams. Individuals can be collected from both shallow excavations under rocks, and complex burrow networks (Coughran 2007). All sample sites were within closed forest cover. Further information on the species' habitat and ecology has been documented by Coughran (2007).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is taken from the wild by collectors.|
Given its highly restricted range, this species is extremely susceptible to localized impacts, including bush fires, forest management practices, habitat destruction and over-exploitation by collectors (J. Coughran and J.M. Furse pers. comm. 2009). This species is also susceptible to climate change, including increasing temperature, alterations to hydrological regimes, severe weather events and loss of suitable highland habitat (Chiew and McMahon 2002, Howden 2003, Hughes 2003, Pittock 2003, Hennessy 2006, Westoby and Burgman 2006, IPCC 2007). Furthermore, the upper extremities of its montane habitats may become drier. This could cause the lowering of superficial water tables upon which it appears to rely, thus restricting its upper altitudinal range (Coughran 2007).
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however its distribution range falls within the Mount Warning and Wollumbin National Parks (J. M. Furse and J. Coughran pers. comm. 2008). In New South Wales, a minimum recreational size limit of 90 mm orbital carpace length is in place for any spiny crayfish (NSW DPI 2007). This species does not attain that size, and so is indirectly protected by this restriction (J. M. Furse and J. Coughran pers. comm. 2008). Research should be initiated to include population assessment and monitoring, biological and life history information, habitat requirements, investigations into thermal tolerance and resilience to exotic species (J. M. Furse and J. Coughran pers. comm. 2008).
|Citation:||Furse, J. & Coughran, J. 2010. Euastacus guruhgi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153676A4530890. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T153676A4530890.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|