|Scientific Name:||Engaewa walpolea|
|Species Authority:||Horwitz & Adams, 2000|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer/s:||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor/s:||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Engaewa walpolea has been assessed as Endangered using Criteria B1. This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 28 km2 which is not likely to exceed 100 km2 even if other sites were found. Its distribution is fragmented, but the degree of fragmentation is unclear. If it were in fact found that the sites were severely fragmented, then this species would qualify for a listing under Critically Endangered. Quality of habitat is being compromised by a range of threats including water abstraction, land use change and pollution. This species is under federal review, but a species recovery plan is yet to be formulated.
|Range Description:||This species is found at only three or four localities in the vicinity of Walpole, Western Australia, and has a restricted distribution. It is unknown how or if these sites are connected.
The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species has been inferred as 28 km², but is unlikely to be more than 100 km² if other subpopulations are located (Q. Burnham, pers. comm. 2008).
Native:Australia (Western Australia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is now extirpated from the type locality. It is thought to be abundant in sites where it is currently found (Q. Burnham, pers. comm. 2008).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a primary burrower and is found in swamps and peatlands and other habitats where the water table either reaches or nearly reaches the surface and there is a suitable substrate for burrowing (Q. Burnham, pers. comm. 2008). It is not found in significant water bodies (Q. Burnham pers. comm. 2008).|
|Major Threat(s):||Threats to this species include habitat disturbance by feral pigs, land use change for agriculture, cattle grazing, logging, urbanization, water extraction and dams, sand mining, and water pollution (Naturebase 2007, Q. Burnham pers. comm. 2008).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is state listed as 'endangered' and protected by the Western Australia Wildlife Conservation Act (1950) (Q. Burnham, pers. comm. 2008). A recovery plan should be formulated as this species is listed within the state and is currently under federal review (Q. Burnham, pers. comm. 2008)|
|Citation:||Burnham, Q. 2010. Engaewa walpolea. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 07 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|