Engaewa walpolea 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Parastacidae

Scientific Name: Engaewa walpolea
Species Authority: Horwitz & Adams, 2000
Common Name(s):
English Walpole Burrowing Crayfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-06-01
Assessor(s): Burnham, Q.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.
Engaewa walpolea has been assessed as Endangered using Criteria B1. This species has an estimated extent of occurrence of 28 km2 which is not likely to exceed 100 km2 even if other sites were found. Its distribution is fragmented, but the degree of fragmentation is unclear. If it were in fact found that the sites were severely fragmented, then this species would qualify for a listing under Critically Endangered. Quality of habitat is being compromised by a range of threats including water abstraction, land use change and pollution. This species is under federal review, but a species recovery plan is yet to be formulated.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found at only three or four localities in the vicinity of Walpole, Western Australia, and has a restricted distribution. It is unknown how or if these sites are connected.

The extent of occurrence (EOO) of this species has been inferred as 28 km2, but is unlikely to be more than 100 km2 if other subpopulations are located (Q. Burnham pers. comm. 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Australia (Western Australia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is now extirpated from the type locality. It is thought to be abundant in sites where it is currently found (Q. Burnham pers. comm. 2008).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This is a primary burrower and is found in swamps and peatlands and other habitats where the water table either reaches or nearly reaches the surface and there is a suitable substrate for burrowing (Q. Burnham pers. comm. 2008). It is not found in significant water bodies (Q. Burnham pers. comm. 2008).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species include habitat disturbance by feral pigs, land use change for agriculture, cattle grazing, logging, urbanization, water extraction and dams, sand mining, and water pollution (Naturebase 2007, Q. Burnham pers. comm. 2008).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is state listed as 'endangered' and protected by the Western Australia Wildlife Conservation Act (1950) (Q. Burnham pers. comm. 2008). A recovery plan should be formulated as this species is listed within the state and is currently under federal review (Q. Burnham pers. comm. 2008)

Citation: Burnham, Q. 2010. Engaewa walpolea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153671A4530201. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided