Ophiogomphus incurvatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Ophiogomphus incurvatus
Species Authority: Carle, 1982
Common Name(s):
English Appalachian Snaketail
Ophiogomphus alleghaniensis Carle, 1982
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: (Accessed: 20 November 2013).
Taxonomic Notes: Garrison (1995) considered O. alleghaniensis a possible synonym of O. incurvatus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2007
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Abbott, J.C.
Reviewer(s): Donnelly, N., Suhling, F. & Clausnitzer, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
Ophiogomphus incurvatus occurs in the piedmont/foothills on either side of the Appalachians from Alabama to Maryland. It is known from 20 streams in five states and the larvae susceptible to pollution. The species is declining because of the unusual susceptibility of the larvae to flood scouring and pollution. Nearly meets criteria for B1ab(iii).
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)
1994 Indeterminate (I)
1990 Rare (R)
1990 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Indeterminate (I)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)
1986 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the United States. Occurs in the piedmont/foothills on either side of the Appalachians from Alabama to Maryland (NatureServe 2006).
Countries occurrence:
United States (Alabama, Maryland, North Carolina, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Current population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Clear streams at low elevations in the open, with sandy or gravely riffles (Dunkle 2000).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Larvae are susceptible to alterations in stream flow due to clear cutting/deforestation, agriculture, and development that produce flood scouring, siltation and pesticide use (NatureServe 2006). Chemical control of gypsy moths might be a problem (NatureServe 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Populations of O. I. Incurvatus are found in the Pisgah National Forest of North Carolina, Patuxent Wildlife Research Center of Maryland, and a Clemson University research area and the Savanna River Plant in South Carolina.

Citation: Abbott, J.C. 2007. Ophiogomphus incurvatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2007: e.T15367A4529761. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided