|Scientific Name:||Euastacus neohirsutus|
|Species Authority:||Riek, 1956|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Coughran, J. & Furse, J.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Livingston, F., Livingston, F., Soulsby, A.-M., Batchelor, A., Dyer, E., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., Smith, J., Lutz, M.L., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Jopling, B., Sullivan, K. & Cryer, G.|
Euastacus neohirsutus has been assessed as Least Concern. This species is widespread within its relatively small range. It is considered common within this area, and there are no known major threats at the present time.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Australia. It is found at altitudes as low as 70 m above sea level, although typically above 480 m above sea level (Morgan 1997, McCormack 2008). It ranges from the coastal mountains 20 km North of Coffs Harbour, South and West through the Dorrigo region to New England National Park and Mount Killiekrankie area (New South Wales), a distance of approximately 65 km on a North to South axis (Morgan 1997). The main river systems include the Orara and Nymboida Rivers to the north and the Bellingen and Nambucca rivers flowing east (Morgan 1997). This species has a distribution of approximately 5,000 km2( J. Coughran and J.M. Furse pers. comm. 2009).|
Native:Australia (New South Wales)
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||19|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This species appears to be relatively common across its range (J. Coughran and J.M. Furse pers. comm. 2009).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in small, cool creeks, fringed by rainforest and frequently with sclerophyll forest on the higher more exposed ridges in the eastern areas of its range. In the west of its range it occurs in streams in areas largely cleared for agriculture, bearing at most a sparse border of eucalypts, wattles and raspberry along the banks (Morgan 1997). Although this species occurs in a number of streams, these are in different drainages, and may represent fragmented populations, Morgan (1997) included this species in his "highland" grouping of Euastacus, though it has has been collected from altitudes as low as 70 m (Morgan 1997, McCormack 2008).|
It is currently unknown if this species is being impacted upon by any major threat processes. In parts of this species' range, forest is being cleared for agriculture, although this is localized and not thought to pose a major threat to the entire population (J. Coughran and J.M. Furse pers. comm. 2009). Most Euastacus species are either restricted to fragmented highland habitats, or are widespread extending to near sea level, with little crossover. This species is unusual as it does not fit into either group; it could therefore be fragmented across its range, separated by mountain ridges and/or lowlands. This species inhabits various vegetation types and appears to be locally abundant within its range, but could be threatened by similar factors impacting on other Euastacus species, e.g. climate change, exploitation and exotic species (J. Coughran and J.M. Furse pers. comm. 2009).
There are no species specific conservation measures in place for this species, however its distribution range coincides with protected areas. Furthermore, in New South Wales, a minimum recreational size limit of 90 mm orbital carapace length (OCL) is in place for any spiny crayfish (NSW DPI 2007); this species does not attain that size, and so is indirectly protected by this restriction (J. Coughran and J.M. Furse pers. comm. 2009).Research should be initiated to include population assessment and monitoring, biological and life history information, habitat requirements and investigations into the threats impacting upon this species (J. Coughran and J.M. Furse pers. comm. 2009).
|Citation:||Coughran, J. & Furse, J. 2010. Euastacus neohirsutus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T153653A4527386. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-3.RLTS.T153653A4527386.en . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|