Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Ophiogomphus cecilia
Species Authority: (Geoffroy in Fourcroy, 1785)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Green Gomphid
French Gomphe Serpentin
Ophiogomphus bellicosus Vorontsovskii, 1906
Ophiogomphus serpentinus (Charpentier, 1825)
Ophiogomphus serpentinus (Charpentier 1825)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-02-20
Assessor(s): Malikova, E.
Reviewer(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Kalkman, V. (Odonata Red List Authority)
The species is widespread in Europe and parts of North-western Asia. The species was declining in the eighties and nineties of last century but is recently increasing due to better water management.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Endangered (E)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known from Europe and Western Siberia.
Countries occurrence:
Austria; Belarus; Belgium; Croatia; Estonia; Finland; France; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Luxembourg; Moldova; Montenegro; Netherlands; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation (Central European Russia, Northwest European Russia, West Siberia); Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A lot of records from Central and Eastern Europe but it is rather uncommon in Western Siberia.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Ophiogomphus cecilia inhabits rivers and rivulets, mostly with sandy beds.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution and water harnessing may threaten the species in future, although none are known at prestent.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is included on the Habitat Directive of the European Union and further research into population numbers and range are needed.

Citation: Malikova, E. 2009. Ophiogomphus cecilia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T15364A4525058. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided