Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ophiogomphus anomalus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Gomphidae

Scientific Name: Ophiogomphus anomalus Harvey, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Extra-striped Snaketail
French Ophiogomphe Bariolé
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2013. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 20 November 2013).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2014-11-28
Assessor(s): Paulson, D. R.
Reviewer(s): Cannings, R. & Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Ophiogomphus anomalus is considered rare in most parts of its range and was listed as Vulnerable by Bick (1983), but it is common at some widely dispersed localities; it seems sufficiently widespread to be presently secure. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This northeastern North American species occurs from Ontario and New Brunswick south to Wisconsin and New Jersey. It occurs in 3 provinces in Canada and 7 states in the United States of America.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Canada (New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Québec); United States (Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, New Jersey, New York, Pennsylvania, Wisconsin)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:O. anomalus is locally common in scattered populations across a fairly wide range. Many populations are established by searching for exuviae (moulted exoskeletons), and those are found in some numbers at some locations. Some gomphids, of which this is a good example, have to be surveyed by larvae and/or exuviae, as adults spend much of their time in locations (e.g., high in trees or far out over large rivers) inaccessible to collectors and observers.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Ophiogomphus anomalus occurs at small, usually swift, to larger, slower warm-water rivers (30–250 m wide) with abundant gravel and excellent water quality in heavily forested watersheds. Larvae burrow in sandy substrates.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater
Generation Length (years):3

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Lowering of water quality through various types of pollution represents a threat to this species, but pollution of its known rivers is not a significant current problem.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Saint Croix River, one of the important locations for O. anomalus, is protected in Saint Croix National Scenic Riverway in Minnesota and Wisconsin. Because of specialized habitat requirements, the species is considered rare in most states in which it occurs (US Fisheries and Wildlife Service: www.ecos.fws.gov/speciesProfile/profile/speciesProfile.action?spcode=I0LZ). It is listed in some of them: Minnesota (S1S2), Wisconsin (Endangered). Further surveys needed all across range.

Citation: Paulson, D. R. 2017. Ophiogomphus anomalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T15363A65817784. . Downloaded on 23 April 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided