Map_thumbnail_large_font

Parodia haselbergii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Parodia haselbergii (Haage ex Rümpler) F.H.Brandt
Synonym(s):
Echinocactus haselbergii Haage ex Rümpler
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are recognized, the nominate and subsp. graessneri (K.Schum.) Hofacker & P.J.Braun.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A4ac ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2010-06-02
Assessor(s): Larocca, J. & Machado, M.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B.K., Superina, M. & Chanson, J.S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Parodia haselbergii has a relatively wide range, but several subpopulations have been extirpated. The major threats are grazing, agriculture, illegal collection, Eucalyptus forestry and dam development, and they continue to affect the subpopulations. It is inferred that in the past and near future the reduction of the population will reach 40% (30 year time span; generation length is 10 years). Hence, Parodia haselbergii is listed as Vulnerable.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is endemic to Brazil, where it occurs in Rio Grande do Sul and Santa Catarina at elevations of 200 to 1,500 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Rio Grande do Sul, Santa Catarina)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is abundant where it occurs. However, a population reduction in the range of 40% is inferred over a period of 30 years, involving both the past and future.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species grows on rocky outcrops, in grasslands or pampas, on plains and walls. Generation length is 10 years.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes
Generation Length (years):10

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is used as an ornamental in specialized international collections, but specimens are not collected from the wild. Some local extraction exists, but this is not a major threat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are grazing, agriculture, illegal collection, Eucalyptus forestry and dam development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is listed as Critically Endangered in the Rio Grande do Sul threatened species list.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: The species distribution map has been included.

Citation: Larocca, J. & Machado, M. 2017. Parodia haselbergii (amended version of 2013 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T152876A121614732. . Downloaded on 20 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided