Map_thumbnail_large_font

Opuntia tomentosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Opuntia tomentosa
Species Authority: Salm-Dyck
Common Name(s):
English Woollyjoint Pricklypear
Spanish Nopal Chamacuerito

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-04-28
Assessor(s): Gómez-Hinostrosa, C. & Arias, S.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Wyatt, S.
Justification:
Opuntia tomentosa is listed as Least Concern because it is common, wide ranging, occurs within many protected areas, and has no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Mexico, where it is widespread. It occurs in the Mexico Federal District and the states of Aguascalientes, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, México State, Michoacán, Morelos, Nuevo León, Oaxaca, Puebla, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas, Tlaxcala, and Veracruz. It grows from 1,090 to 2,600 m asl (Arias et al. 1997, Hernández et al. 2004). It has been reported from the literature in the state of Jalisco (Hernández et al. 2004).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Aguascalientes, Guanajuato, Guerrero, Hidalgo, Jalisco, México Distrito Federal, México State, Michoacán, Morelos, Nuevo León, Oaxaca, Puebla, Querétaro, San Luis Potosí, Tamaulipas, Tlaxcala, Veracruz)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is very common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species inhabits Quercus forests, xerophyllous scrub and grasslands (Arias et al. 1997). It tolerates disturbance.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The fruits are used as food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species at present. A potential threat to species of the genus Opuntia is the invasion of the cactus moth Cactoblastis cactorum, which can exterminate populations completely (Zimmerman et al. 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in numerous protected areas.

Citation: Gómez-Hinostrosa, C. & Arias, S. 2013. Opuntia tomentosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided