Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cylindropuntia ganderi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Cylindropuntia ganderi
Species Authority: (C.B.Wolf) Rebman & Pinkava
Synonym(s):
Opuntia acanthocarpa (Engelm. & J.M.Bigelow) F.M.Knuth subspecies ganderi C.B.Wolf

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-05-12
Assessor(s): Pinkava, D.J., Baker, M. & Puente, R.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Justification:
Cylidropuntia ganderi is a fairly widespread species that is locally common. The species has no major threats and is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is reported from the Mexican state of Baja California and in the United States from the very southern part of the state of California (Hunt et al. 2006). It grows at altitudes from 100 to 1,000 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico (Baja California); United States (California)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally abundant.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species grows in sandy, gravelly to rocky substrates and on alluvial flats in desert scrubland and in oak woodland.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not cultivated for horticultural purposes and there are no known uses.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species at present.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in the Anza Borrego State Park (US), the San Pedro Martir National Park, and the Desierto del Vizcaíno Biosphere Reserve (both in Mexico).

Citation: Pinkava, D.J., Baker, M. & Puente, R. 2013. Cylindropuntia ganderi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 26 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided