Pediocactus sileri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Pediocactus sileri
Species Authority: (Engelm. ex J.M.Coult.) L.D.Benson
Common Name(s):
English Siler's Pincushion Cactus
Echinocactus sileri Engelm. ex J.M.Coult.
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-05-12
Assessor(s): Butterworth, C. & Porter, J.M.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Pediocactus sileri has a relatively small range, however only parts of it are threatened, it is protected and managed. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species occurs in scattered areas along the Utah-Arizona border, from the vicinity of Fredonia, Coconino County, to an area south and southeast of St. George, Utah in Mohave County, Arizona and at a few places in Washington and Kane County, Utah. It occurs at elevations of 900 to 1,600 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Arizona, Utah)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is locally abundant but sparsely distributed. The current trend of the population is decreasing, mainly as a result of droughts.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species grows on salt desert scrub dominated by Atriplex.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is available in trade, there might be still extraction from the wild.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats are gypsum strip-mining, ORVs, grazing and trampling animals stepping on plants, overcollection, and mining. However, these threats are mitigated in part of the range by management plans. The Utah population could be impacted by the Warner Valley Power Project.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is protected and manged by NGO's and the government. It occurs within an Area of Critical Environmental Concern. This species is included in CITES Appendix I.

Citation: Butterworth, C. & Porter, J.M. 2013. Pediocactus sileri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T152679A664978. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided