Map_thumbnail_large_font

Aztekium ritteri 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Aztekium ritteri (Boed.) Boed.
Synonym(s):
Echinocactus ritteri Boed.
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2009-11-16
Assessor(s): Fitz Maurice, B & Fitz Maurice, W.A.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Aztekium ritteri is listed as Least Concern due to its extensive range, large number of individuals, and low threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the Mexican state of Nuevo León.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Nuevo León)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Early observations indicated that this species was restricted to one or two localities in the Valley of Rayones. In the 1960s and 1970s collectors removed large numbers of plants, though steep cliffs prevented the destruction of entire subpopulations. More recently, several additional subpopulations have been found and evaluated. Large numbers of plants occur in these several sites, many of which are largely inaccessible.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is found in xerophile shrublands in the semi-desert, on gypsum and limestone cliffs.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected from the wild for use as an ornamental. It is also found in commercial cultivation.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by illegal collecting, however, some populations of the species are protected by growing on inaccessible cliffs. It is also threatened by natural erosion processes that wash away habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is legally protected in Mexico under the national list of species at risk of extinction, NOM-059-SEMARNAT-2010, where it is as "threatened” (A; SEMARNAT 2010). This cactus is listed in CITES appendix I.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: The species distribution map has been included.

Citation: Fitz Maurice, B & Fitz Maurice, W.A. 2017. Aztekium ritteri (amended version of 2013 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T152643A121482467. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided