Oligoryzomys victus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Oligoryzomys victus
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1898)
Common Name(s):
English St Vincent Pygmy Rice Rat, St. Vincent Pygmy Rice Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Turvey, S. & Dávalos, L.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded since the before the year 1892. Extrapolating from the fact that every other rice rat species has been extirpated from the Lesser Antillean region due to introduced species, it is inferred that this species has become extinct for the same reason.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)
1994 Extinct (Ex)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type specimen of the type locality: Lesser Antilles, Saint Vincent (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has not been recorded since 1892.
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is nothing known about this species. Bones have been present in Amerindian kitchens suggesting it may have been fairly common.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Black rats, brown rats, and mongoose are present on the island and likely resulted in the extinction of the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None.

Citation: Turvey, S. & Dávalos, L. 2008. Oligoryzomys victus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T15255A4506409. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided