Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gymnocalycium gibbosum 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Gymnocalycium gibbosum (Haw.) Pfeiff. ex Mittler
Synonym(s):
Cactus gibbosus Haw.
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are recognized, the nominate form and subsp. borthii (Koop ex H.Till) G.J.Charles.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2010-09-21
Assessor(s): Demaio, P. & Trevisson, M.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Gymnocalycium gibbosum has a wide range, is abundant, there are no major threats, and it occurs in protected areas. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Argentina, where it occurs in Chubut, La Pampa, Mendoza, Río Negro, Santa Cruz and San Luis, at elevations of 0 to 1,000 m asl (Hunt et al. 2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina (Chubut, La Pampa, Mendoza, Rio Negro, San Luis, Santa Cruz)
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is abundant. It is widespread where it occurs (Charles 2009).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species grows in monte shrubland and patagonian steppe (estepa patagónica).
G. gibbosum likes the sandy or gravelly alluvial soil along the Río Negro and Río Colorado, where it grows under bushes and other plants (Charles 2009).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no known use or trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in Parque Nacional Lihué Calel, among others.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: The species distribution map has been added.

Citation: Demaio, P. & Trevisson, M. 2017. Gymnocalycium gibbosum. (amended version published in 2013) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T152524A121538362. . Downloaded on 15 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided