Map_thumbnail_large_font

Corryocactus squarrosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Corryocactus squarrosus (Vaupel) Hutchison
Synonym(s):
Cereus squarrosus Vaupel
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: The taxonomy of C. squarrosus is confusing. Most likely, the specimens described as C. squarrosus that are distant from the type locality belong to different species. A revision is urgently needed.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-05-04
Assessor(s): Ostalaza, C., Cáceres, F. & Roque, J.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Superina, M.
Justification:
This species is insufficiently known to be realistically assessed at this time, especially because there are taxonomic confusions. It is therefore classified as Data Deficient.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The type specimen of C. squarrosus is in Tarma, Junín (Peru). There are other records from the Ayacucho, Huancavelica and Huánuco regions (Hunt 2006), but these most probably represent other species. Field studies recently performed by M. Lowry (pers. comm. 2002) confirmed the presence of C. squarrosus only in the type locality, but not in the other areas listed by Hunt (2006).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population status and trends cannot be assessed due to taxonomic uncertainties.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is not possible to describe the suitable habitat, as the different sightings that are attributed to C. squarrosus probably correspond to different species (see taxonomic note) which occur in different habitat types.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no use/trade information for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not known whether it is affected by any threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is probably not present in any protected area.

Citation: Ostalaza, C., Cáceres, F. & Roque, J. 2013. Corryocactus squarrosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T152429A636000. . Downloaded on 20 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided