Map_thumbnail_large_font

Micranthocereus purpureus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Micranthocereus purpureus (Gürke) F.Ritter
Synonym(s):
Cephalocereus purpureus Gürke
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2010-06-03
Assessor(s): Machado, M., Braun, P., Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B.K. & Superina, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bilz, M.
Justification:
This species is common throughout its range with a stable population, there are no major threats affecting it, and part of its population is protected within a national park. Micranthocereus purpureus is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Micranthocereus purpureus is endemic to Brazil, where it occurs in Bahia at elevations of 350 to 1,900 m asl (Taylor and Zappi 2004). It also occurs in high altitude areas in the mountains of Chapada Diamantina and Serra do Sincora.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil (Bahia)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):350
Upper elevation limit (metres):1900
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species has a stable population trend, a wide range, and is locally common.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This cactus occurs on crystalline rocks in campo rupestre and its ecotones with caatinga and cerrado, in eastern flanks and highest peaks of the Chapada Diamantina (Taylor and Zappi 2004).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This cactus is used cooked as a vegetable and for making candy.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is protected within the Parque Nacional da Chapada Diamantina.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: The species distribution map has been added.

Citation: Machado, M., Braun, P., Taylor, N.P. & Zappi, D. 2017. Micranthocereus purpureus (amended version of 2013 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T152390A121533643. . Downloaded on 18 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided