Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oligolepis keiensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Oligolepis keiensis
Species Authority: (Smith, 1938)
Common Name(s):
English Kei Goby
Synonym(s):
Ctenogobius keiensis (Smith, 1938)
Gobionellus keiensis (Smith, 1938)
Gobius keiensis Smith, 1938

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-27
Assessor(s): Larson, H.K., Murdy, E. & Whitfield, A.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Richman, N., Beresford, A., Chenery, A. & Ram, M.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H., Lutz, M., Batchelor, A., Jopling, B., Kemp, K., Lewis, S., Lintott, P., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Smith, J. & Livingston, F.
Justification:
The Kei Goby (Oligolepis keiensis) has been assessed as Least Concern.  This species has a wide range in eastern Africa.  It is restricted to estuarine habitats and although it is not known to be under any specific threat, it may be affected by habitat degradation through activities in estuaries within its range.  Given its wide range, lack of specific threats, and no evidence of population decline, this species is assessed as Least Concern.  Monitoring of the population numbers and rate of decline is needed so that changes to the threat status of this species can be noted.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Kei Goby (Oligolepis keiensis) occurs from Mozambique to the Sundays Estuary in the Eastern Cape (South Africa), as well as around the Seychelles and Madagascar.  This species has a severely fragmented distribution (A.K. Whitfield pers. comm. 2008).
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar; Mozambique; Seychelles; South Africa
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: A study by Harrison (2005) found the Kei Goby to be one of the most frequently captured species in open subtropical estuaries in South Africa.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The Kei Goby is a benthic species, most commonly found in estuaries.  In the warm-temperate and subtropical regions of South Africa, this species appears to be exclusively found in estuarine environments, as there are no records from freshwater or marine systems.  Its main food items include crustaceans and polychaetes.  It is most abundant on sandy mud substrata in the middle and upper reaches of permanently open estuaries (salinity 5–15 psu), but may also be found in some temporarily closed estuaries (A.K. Whitfield pers. comm. 2008).  Estuaries with a perennial river flow appear to be the favoured type (A.K. Whitfield pers. comm. 2008).
Systems: Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to the Kei Goby.  Due to its preference for perennial river flow systems, changes to the flow regime of freshwater systems by activities such as abstraction may pose a threat to this species.  It is also likely to be impacted by threats such as water pollution from industrial and domestic activities, dredging, and shipping traffic.  However, these are localised threats and not known across the entire distribution of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Oligolepis keiensis, however its distribution may coincide with a number of marine protected areas.  Further research is needed to monitor population trends and the status of its estuarine habitat.

Citation: Larson, H.K., Murdy, E. & Whitfield, A. 2010. Oligolepis keiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided