|Scientific Name:||Escobaria minima (Baird) D.R.Hunt|
Coryphantha minima Baird
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Goettsch, B.K. & Superina, M.|
Even though Escobaria minima has a very limited range (extent of occurrence is 400 km2), the species has no threats and it occurs in a small number of large ranches to which people have no access. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the state of Texas, United States of America (Hernández et al. 2004).|
Native:United States (Texas)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is often abundant where it occurs.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
The species grows on novaculite outcrops in full sun among sparse Chihuahuan desert scrub, usually in cracks or chips of novaculite or in mats of Selaginella. It grows associated with other rare species. It flowers between March and June, fruit are produced a month after flowering (Poole et al. 2007).
|Use and Trade:||The species is locally collected and used as an ornamental, but this is a threat only for one subspecies.|
|Major Threat(s):||Illegal collection is a threat for one subpopulation found by a roadside.|
The state of Texas protects Nellie’s cory cactus (Escobaria minima), which is one of six federally threatened or endangered cactus species that occur in the Chihuahuan Desert of Texas. The Texas Parks and Wildlife Department monitors the status of Escobaria minima in the Big Bend area of West Texas (Robbins 2003). It is listed in CITES Appendix I.
The species occurs inside private lands to which nobody has access. A population study would be desirable if access to the population were available.
|Amended reason:||The species distribution map has been added.|
|Citation:||Terry, M. 2017. Escobaria minima (amended version of 2013 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T152350A121532824.Downloaded on 21 January 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|