Map_thumbnail_large_font

Escobaria minima 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Escobaria minima (Baird) D.R.Hunt
Common Name(s):
English Birdfoot Cactus, Small Coryphantha
Synonym(s):
Coryphantha minima Baird
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-18
Assessor(s): Terry, M.
Reviewer(s): Goettsch, B.K. & Superina, M.
Justification:
Even though Escobaria minima has a very limited range (extent of occurrence is 400 km2), the species has no threats and it occurs in a small number of large ranches to which people have no access. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to the state of Texas, United States of America (Hernández et al. 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Texas)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is often abundant where it occurs.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

The species grows on novaculite outcrops in full sun among sparse Chihuahuan desert scrub, usually in cracks or chips of novaculite or in mats of Selaginella. It grows associated with other rare species. It flowers between March and June, fruit are produced a month after flowering (Poole et al. 2007).

Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is locally collected and used as an ornamental, but this is a threat only for one subspecies.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Illegal collection is a threat for one subpopulation found by a roadside.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The state of Texas protects Nellie’s cory cactus (Escobaria minima), which is one of six federally threatened or endangered cactus species that occur in the Chihuahuan Desert of Texas. The Texas Parks and Wildlife Department monitors the status of Escobaria minima in the Big Bend area of West Texas (Robbins 2003). It is listed in CITES Appendix I.

The species occurs inside private lands to which nobody has access. A population study would be desirable if access to the population were available.




Citation: Terry, M. 2013. Escobaria minima. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T152350A626894. . Downloaded on 23 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided