Map_thumbnail_large_font

Gymnocalycium monvillei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Gymnocalycium monvillei
Species Authority: (Lem.) Pfeiff. ex Britton & Rose
Synonym(s):
Echinocactus monvillei Lem.
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Three subspecies are recognized, the nominate form, subsp. archirasense (H.Till) H.Till  and subsp. horridispinum (G.Frank ex H.Till) H.Till.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-09-20
Assessor(s): Demaio, P., Lowry, M., Trevisson, M. & Méndez, E.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Justification:
Gymnocalycium monvillei is listed as Least Concern because it has a relatively wide range, is abundant, it occurs within protected areas, and there are no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Argentina, where it occurs in Córdoba and San Luis, at elevations of  500 to 2,700 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina (Córdoba, San Luis)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):500
Upper elevation limit (metres):2700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species is widespread in sierras grandes y chicas of Córdoba and near San Luis (Kiesling and Ferrari 2009). It is abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species grows in grasslands.
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is collected locally from the wild but this is not a threat to the species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in Parque Nacional Sierra del Condorito and Reserva Hídrica Provincial la Quebrada, among others.

Citation: Demaio, P., Lowry, M., Trevisson, M. & Méndez, E. 2013. Gymnocalycium monvillei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T152254A615177. . Downloaded on 16 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided