Map_thumbnail_large_font

Mammillaria nivosa

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA CARYOPHYLLALES CACTACEAE

Scientific Name: Mammillaria nivosa
Species Authority: Link ex Pfeiff.
Common Name(s):
English Woolly Nipple Cactus
Taxonomic Notes: Not taxonomic issues.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-07-28
Assessor(s): Taylor, N.P.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tognelli, M.
Justification:
Mammillaria nivosa has a wide distribution and is known from various locations on different islands in the Caribbean. Its habitat quality is expected to be declining due to urban and tourism development. However, a subpopulation in the middle of its geographical range is within a protected area (Mona Island Natural Reserve) and was reported by Britton and Rose (1923) as extremely abundant. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Mammillaria nivosa is distributed in the Bahamas, Puerto Rico (Mona, Desecho and Culebra Islands), US Virgin Islands (Buck Island, St. Thomas, Little St. James), British Virgin Islands (Tortola), Antigua, and the British and the West Indies (Hunt et al. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Antigua and Barbuda; Bahamas; Barbados; Cayman Islands; Jamaica; Puerto Rico; Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It has been reported in immense numbers on the island of the Mona passage (Britton and Rose 1923). Mona Island is a nature reserve and therefore the subpopulation there is thought to be intact. Habitat quality for subpopulations on other islands within its range are expected to be declining due to habitat loss from urban and tourism development.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It has been reported from naked limestone rocks (Britton and Rose 1923).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information available on use or trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is affected by development of urban areas and tourism. Almost all of the islands where this species occurs are tourist resorts. However, this species also occurs on Mona Island, which is a protected nature reserve, and presumably not affected by development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This cactus occurs on Mona Island, a protected nature reserve. No specific conservation measures are proposed.

Citation: Taylor, N.P. 2013. Mammillaria nivosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided