Echinocereus polyacanthus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Echinocereus polyacanthus
Species Authority: Engelm.
Common Name(s):
English Mojave Mound Cactus
Spanish Órgano-pequeño Enmarañado
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: Current research indicates that this species will probably be synoymized into E. coccineus (M. Baker pers. comm. 2010)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-05-12
Assessor(s): Baker, M. & Van Devender, T.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.
Echinocereus polyacanthus is listed as Least Concern because it is widely distributed, locally common across its range, and there are no major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Mexico, where it occurs in the states of Chihuahua and Durango (Hunt et al. 2006). It also occurs in the Sierra Madre Occidental in eastern Sonora, where it is found at altitudes between 1,300 and 2,000 m asl (Paredes et al. 2000).
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Chihuahua, Durango, Sonora)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common and abundant across its range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: E. polyacanthus grows on rocky outcrops in oak and pine woodlands. Blum et al. (1998) reported it from rocky mountain slopes in volcanic or sedimentary rocks with humus pockets.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are not major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in Parque Nacional Cascada de Basaseachi.

Citation: Baker, M. & Van Devender, T. 2013. Echinocereus polyacanthus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T152072A594071. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided