Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Echinocereus grandis
Species Authority: Britton & Rose
Common Name(s):
English San Esteban hedgehog
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-05-10
Assessor(s): Burquez Montijo, A. & Felger, R.S.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Gaston, K.
Echinocereus grandis has a very restricted range, and at present there are no major threats. However, there is a potential threat from an invasive grass species (buffel grass) and if this happened the island would be considered a single location. However, the species occurs in three islands which spreads the risk of extinction, hence it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to the Islands of San Esteban in Sonora, and Las Animas ("San Lorenzo norte") and San Lorenzo in Baja California, Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Baja California, Sonora)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is abundant over the entire islands.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species grows in desert scrub.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is found in specialized collections.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to the species at present, but there is a potential threat from an alien invasive species - Buffel Grass (Pennisetum ciliare).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The islands where the species occurs are protected by Mexican Federal law and UNESCO.

Citation: Burquez Montijo, A. & Felger, R.S. 2013. Echinocereus grandis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T152071A593978. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided