Echinocereus viridiflorus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Caryophyllales Cactaceae

Scientific Name: Echinocereus viridiflorus
Species Authority: Engelm.
Common Name(s):
English Green-flower Hedgehog Cactus, Green Pitaya, Nylon Hedgehog Cactus
Taxonomic Source(s): Hunt, D., Taylor, N. and Charles, G. (compilers and editors). 2006. The New Cactus Lexicon. dh Books, Milborne Port, UK.
Taxonomic Notes: There are numerous varieties and subspecies. The following subspecies are currently recognized: the nominate form, subsp. chloranthus (Engelm.) N.P.Taylor, subsp. correllii (L.D.Benson) W.Blum & Mich.Lange, subsp. cylindricus (Engelm.) N.P.Taylor, and subsp. davisii (Houghton) N.P.Taylor.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-11-17
Assessor(s): Heil, K., Terry, M. & Corral-Díaz, R.
Reviewer(s): Superina, M. & Goettsch, B.K.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Goettsch, B.K.

Echinocereus viridiflorus is wide-ranging, abundant, and there are no major threats. Furthermore, it occurs in many protected areas. Hence, it is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas and Wyoming (United States). Scientific literature also reports it from the Mexican states of Chihuahua and Coahuila, and Colorado in the United States (Hernández et al. 2004).
It occurs farther north than any other member of the genus, into the cooler regions of the Great Plains grassland, as far as South Dakota and to the Mountainous areas of New Mexico and central Colorado. It grows at elevations of 900 to 2,700 m asl (Taylor 1985).
Countries occurrence:
Mexico (Chihuahua, Coahuila); United States (Colorado, Kansas, New Mexico, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, Wyoming)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is very abundant within its range.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species grows in grasslands, mountain parklands and pinyon and juniper woodland in gravelly soils of foothills, plains, and washes in grassland or along edges of woodlands. Blum et al. (1998) report it from meadows to open bush-ground and shrub desert, in loamy- sandy soil.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is used as an ornamental and it is cultivated for that purpose.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in numerous National Parks in the United States.

Citation: Heil, K., Terry, M. & Corral-Díaz, R. 2013. Echinocereus viridiflorus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T152032A589396. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided